TEAM INFO|

INFORMATION FOR THE TEAMS PARTICIPATING IN #JWSC2019

Information about opening and closing ceremonies

Read the information here.

Back to top

Competition management

For any questions arising, please contact our contact persons for sports and teams.

Competition manager
Hannu Lehman
+358 45 631 3210
hannu.lehman@lahtiskigames.com

Chief of competition, Cross-Country
Raiko Pousi
+358 40 758 9851
crosscountry(at)lahtiskigames.com

Chief of competition, Nordic Combined
Tony Kilponen
+358 50 564 5065
nordiccombined(at)lahtiskigames.com

Chief of competition, Ski Jumping
Pekka Tervahartiala
+358 40 030 3044
skijumping(at)lahtiskigames.com

Teamservice
teamservice@jwsc2019.com

Back to top

Team Programme

Saturday 19.1.2019
13:00-15:00 *Cross Country U20, Official Training (Unofficial Training U23)
15:00 Team Captains’ Meeting, Cross Country U20 Sprint, Ladies & Men

Sunday 20.1.2019
12:00 Cross Country U20, Qualification Sprint C,  Ladies & Men
14:00 Cross Country U20, Finals Sprint C, Ladies & Men
16:30 *Cross Country U23, Official Training Sprint C
16:30 Team Captains’ Meeting, Nordic Combined, Men & Ladies
18.00 Team Captains’ Meeting, Cross Country U23 Sprint, Ladies & Men

Monday 21.1.2019
10:00 Nordic Combined, Official Training Ladies HS100 (2 rounds)
12:00 Cross Country U23, Sprint C, Qualification, Ladies & Men
13:00  Nordic Combined, Official Training Men HS100 (2 rounds)
14:00 Cross Country U23, Sprint C, Final, Ladies & Men
16:30 *Cross Country, Official Training U20, 5 km / 10 km
16:30 Team Captains’ Meeting, Ski Jumping, Ladies & Men
16:45 Opening Ceremony
18:00 Team Captains’ Meeting, Cross Country U20 5/10km (F), Ladies & Men

Tuesday 22.1.2019
09.00 Training HS 100, ladies, Nordic Combined (1 round)
10.00 Nordic Combined, PCR (provisional competition round) HS 100, ladies
11.30 Training HS 100, men, Nordic Combined (1 round)
12:00 Cross Country U20, 5 km F, Ladies
12.45 Nordic Combined, PCR (provisional competition round) HS 100, men
14:00 Cross Country U20, 10 km F, Men
14:30 Ski Jumping, Official Training Ladies HS100 (2 rounds)

16:00 *Cross Country U23, Official Training, 10 / 15 km
17:00 Ski Jumping, Official Training Men HS100 (2 rounds)
17:30 Nordic Combined, Official Training Cross Country
17:30 Team Captains’ Meeting, Cross Country U23 10/15km (F), Ladies & Men
18:45 Team Captains’ Meeting, Nordic Combined, Ladies & Men

Wednesday 23.1.2019
09:30 Cross Country U23, 10 km F, Ladies
10:00 Nordic Combined, Trial Round HS100, Ladies
11:00 Nordic Combined, HS100 Ladies
12:00 Cross Country U23, 15 km F, Men
13:00 Nordic Combined, Trial Round Men HS100
14:00 Nordic Combined, HS100 Men
15:30 Nordic Combined, 5 km F Ladies
16:30 Nordic Combined, 5 km F  Men
16:30 Ski Jumping, Official Training Ladies HS100 (2 rounds)
18:00 *Cross Country U20, Official Training, Mass Start 15 / 30km C
18:30 Ski Jumping, Official Training Men HS100 (2 rounds)
19:00 Team Captains’ Meeting, Cross Country U20 Mass Start 15/30km (C), Ladies & Men
20:45 Team Captains’ Meeting, Ski Jumping, Ladies & Men

Thursday 24.1.2019
10:00 Cross Country U20, Mass Start 15 km C, Ladies
10:00 Nordic Combined, Official Training Men HS100 (2 rounds)
12:30 Cross Country U20, Mass Start 30 km C, Men
14:00 Ski Jumping, Trial Round Ladies HS100
14:45 *Cross Country U23, Official Training, Mass Start 15 / 30 km C
15:00 Ski Jumping, Ladies HS100
16:30 Team Captains’ Meeting, Cross Country U23 Mass Start 15/30km (C), Ladies & Men
17:00 Nordic Combined, Official Training Cross Country
17:30 Ski Jumping, Trial Round Men HS100
17:45 Team Captains’ Meeting, Nordic Combined, Men
18:30 Ski Jumping, Men HS100

Friday 25.1.2019
10:00 Cross Country U23, Mass Start 15 km C, Ladies
10:00 Nordic Combined, Trial Round Men HS100
11:00 Nordic CombinedMen Team Event HS100
12:30 Cross Country U23, Mass Start 30 km C, Men
13:00 Ski Jumping, Official Training Ladies HS100 (2 rounds)
16:00 Ski Jumping, Official Training Men HS100 (2 rounds)
16:30 Nordic Combined, 4 x 5 km, Men Team Event
16:30 Team Captains’ Meeting, Cross Country U20 Relay, Ladies & Men
18:30 *Cross Country U20, Official Training Ladies & Men Relay
18:15 Team Captains’ Meeting, Ski Jumping, Ladies & Men

Saturday 26.1.2019
10:00 Nordic Combined, Official Training Men HS100 (2 rounds)
10:30 Cross Country U20, Relay 4 x 3,3 km, Ladies
12:15 Cross Country U20, Relay 4 x 5 km, Men
14:00 Ski Jumping, Trial Round Ladies Team Event HS100
14:30 Nordic Combined, Official Training Cross Country
15:00 Ski Jumping, Ladies Team Event HS100
15:15 Team Captains’ Meeting, Nordic Combined, Men
17:30 Ski Jumping, Trial Round Men Team Event HS100
18:30 Ski Jumping, Men Team Event HS100
21:00 Team Captains’ Meeting, Ski Jumping, Ladies & Men

Sunday 27.1.2019
09:00 Nordic Combined, Trial Round Men HS100
10:00 Nordic Combined, Men HS100
12:30 Nordic Combined, Men 10 km F
14:00 Ski Jumping, Trial Round Mixed Team Event HS100
15:00 Ski Jumping, Mixed Team Event HS100

All prize giving ceremonies will take place after each race
(changes and modifications reserved)

*) decision on the final training times in the discretion of the Cross-Country Jury

Back to top

Accommodation

Accommodation for the teams will be arranged at:

Grand Hotel Lahti (5 minutes to the venue)

  • Hotel in Lahti city centre
  • Breakfast is available in the hotel, other meals are organized nearby
  • There is no gym or other training facilities in the hotel
  • Competition area is in walking distance
  • https://hotels.avainhotellit.fi/grand/en/

Forenom Aparthotel (5 minutes to the venue)

  • Apartment hotel in Lahti city centre
  • Breakfast is available in the hotel, other meals are organized nearby
  • There is no gym or other training facilities in the hotel
  • Competition area is in walking distance
  • https://www.forenom.com/aparthotels/lahti/

Siikaniemi (15 minutes to the Venue)

  • Sport centre level accommodation
  • Some of the rooms do not have showers and toilets of their own. Rooms with reduced facilities are offered a reduced price of 80 CHF
  • There is no gym or other training facilities
  • www.siikaniemi.fi/#tilat

Pajulahti – Olympic Training Centre (25 minutes to the Venue)

Vierumäki– Olympic Training Centre (30 minutes to the Venue)

  • Dormitories, Pihkala, Ilkka: https://vierumaki.fi/en/majoitus/dormitories-en
  • Vierumäki Resort Hotel, Country Club: https://vierumaki.fi/en/majoitus/hotel-rooms
  • Sport passes* available for the teams for 35 eur/person for the whole period, 15 eur/person for one day
  • Meeting rooms available, prices will be given out later

    * Vierumäki & Pajulahti sport passes:
  • Gym
  • Suplementary training facilities
  • Ski tracks
  • More info is provided to the teams who accommodate in Vierumäki and Pajulahti.

Contact about accommodation: teamservice@jwsc2019.com

Back to top

Social Media

Follow us on social media to keep up with the newest information and to see all the behind-the-scenes material!

Official Hashtags
#lahti2019
#JWSC2019
#roadtolahti

JWSC2019 Facebook Filter

Take your own JWSC-selfie with our Facebook Filter!

Back to top